Privacy Policy

loading icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Information

The Dianova Portugal Association (DIANOVA) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its associates, partners and clients as well of users of the website, and has adopted the best organizational and technical practices in preserving the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data, collecting and handling it in the strict respect and compliance with the General Regulation of Data Protection and other applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers this website, and the data will not be processed for any purpose other than those specified herein.

If you have any questions about this policy or about how DIANOVA collects and handles your personal data, you may send your questions via email to privacy@dianova.pt or through a letter addressed to the Association Dianova Portugal-Intervention in Drug addiction and Social Development, Quinta das Lapas, 2565-517, Monte Redondo, Torres Vedras (PORTUGAL).

Dianova reserves the right at any time to adjust or revise this policy, and any adjustments or revisions shall be properly communicated and disclosed on the Association’s website.

Responsibility for Treatment

Responsible for collecting and processing personal data is the Association Dianova Portugal -Intervention in Drug Addiction and Social Development, Quinta das Lapas, 2565-517, Monte Redondo, Torres Vedras (PORTUGAL).

Data Collected on our Website, Purposes and Consent

The personal data collected by Dianova on the website is limited to the name and e-mail address, for the purpose of sending our Newsletters which are intended for the management of communication activities with the dissemination of the activity and services of the Association and its counterparts, as well as information of interest to the business sector.

The sending of the Newsletters depends on the collection of the consent of the data holders, which can be provided through subscription on the website itself. However, data holders have the right to revoke consent at any time by sending an email to: secretariado@dianova.pt, or a letter addressed to the Association Dianova Portugal-Intervention in Drug Addiction and Social Development, Quinta das Lapas, 2565-517, Monte Redondo, Torres Vedras (PORTUGAL).

DIANOVA will not use the personal data collected to send the holders any junk mail whose content has not received their explicit consent. DIANOVA does not sell or trade your data with third parties.

Conservation of Personal Data

Personal data shall be kept only for the period of time necessary for the purpose of collecting or processing. At the end of this period the collected data is destroyed.

Data Collection Procedure

The personal data are collected through the subscription form present on the website and through cookies according to the cookies policy, below.

Right of Access, Correction, Opposition, and Elimination of Personal Data

In accordance with the applicable legislation, DIANOVA guarantees, to the data owners, the right, at any time, to access personal data, request its rectification or addition, object to data processing and / or request portability of the data, require deletion of the data. You may request any of the above actions and also file a complaint about how DIANOVA handles your data by sending an email to secretariado@dianova.pt.

Upon receiving the complaint, DIANOVA will analyze, in accordance with the Complaints Management procedure, and will respond in writing, at the latest, THIRTY DAYS, upon receiving of the formalization of the complaint.

The data subject also has the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Security and Confidentiality

DIANOVA is committed to maintain personal data handled safely, through appropriate security measures to ensure the data protection and prevent access to unauthorized persons. We submit our security systems and policies to periodic analyzes to ensure that data is secure and protected. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and DIANOVA cannot guarantee absolutely the security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of information. DIANOVA does not sell, distribute or otherwise make available the data to any third party, and undertakes to keep the information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.